Afterpay_Logo_Black

Afterpay now available!

Ingredients

#

24K GOLD – is used as an anti-aging ingredient as it slows down collagen depletion, increases the elasticity of the skin, lightens the skin’s complexion, and prevents premature aging by regenerating healthy skin. The small particles of gold absorb into the skin imparting a rich glow, leaving the skin healthy, fresh and radiant.

A

ACAI FRUIT OIL – A lightweight deep green oil with a fruity aroma which is rich in anthocyanins (that are powerful antioxidants) and reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine. Acai oil contains an impressive nutrient profile with a combination of Omega 3,6,9 essential fatty acids that support cellular structure, phytosterols and vitamins B1, B2, B3, C, E and minerals phosphorus, calcium, and potassium, and essential amino acids.

ACMELLA OLERACEA EXTRACT – Natures plant based active which helps to reduce fine lines due to its myo-relaxing properties. It is extracted from a tropical plant known as Acmella Oleracea which is grown in South America, Africa and some parts of Asia. It is a natural and safe, plant based active that targets the loss of skin firmness and appearance of fine lines by limiting micro-contractions that create then aggravate facial lines. This natural active ingredient helps to re-organise the dermis structure and visibly smooth the skin surface. Its powerful myo-relaxing properties restructure and tighten loose, bunched collagen and elastin fibres in the fabric of the skin which can lead to deep expression lines. The benefits when using this active ingredient are cumulative meaning the longer the product is used the better the results.

ARGAN OIL – *(certified organic): is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin. With its high Vitamin E, phytosterols and fatty acid content Argan oil is the ideal oil to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating.

B

BAKUCHIOL – A natural plant based retinol alternative. Studies have shown that it can provide all the benefits of Retinol without the skin sensitizing and irritating side effects. This power-house ingredient is a potent antioxidant which can increase cell turn over, stimulate collagen production, diminish fine lines, improve skin laxity and visibly reduce skin UV damage while also providing a soothing effect on the skin. The latest research shows topical application of Bakuchiol has unique benefits for all skin types.

BAOBAB OIL – *(certified organic): Baobab oil is known as “The Tree of Life Oil”. It is cold pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree in Africa. Baobab oil absorbs quickly and is fabulous for dry skin that needs nourishment and clarity. Rich in powerful antioxidants which protect skin against free radical damage. High Vitamin C content (6 times more than an orange) assists with skin elasticity. Vitamins A and B firm, tighten and hydrate skin. Omegas 3, 6, 9 fatty acids help maintain the integrity of the skin

BISABOLOL – Assists hydration, supports skin regeneration and aids the recovery of extremely dry, damaged and irritated skin. It is extracted from chamomile and acts as a soothing agent.

BRAZIL NUT OIL – *(certified organic): is a very nourishing oil that is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins which help to lubricate the skin and keep it moisturized. Its rich selenium content is a good antioxidant for the skin. It has a light texture that is quickly absorbed by the skin leaving it soft and smooth. It forms a protective layer on the skin that slows down Trans Epidermal Water Loss which in turn keeps the skin hydrated.

C

CALENDULA CO2 EXTRACT – *(organic): Extracted from Calendula (Marigold) flowers Calendula CO2 is recognized for its ability soothe and calm dry and damaged skin.

CAMELLIA SEED OIL – *(certified organic): Camellia oil is rich in oleic acid and Vitamins A, B, D and E as well as nourishing Omega 3, 6 and 9. The molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin, allowing it to absorb quickly and thoroughly. It is cold pressed and comes from the seed of the tea plant. It is a light non-greasy, quickly absorbing astringent oil with a dry feel.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE – Also known as fractionated coconut oil and is used as a carrier oil for the Acmella Oleracea extract. The fractionation process removes some of the essential fatty acids found in raw coconut oil, leaving behind the lower molecular weight caprylic and capric fatty acids. It is a clear, low-viscosity and highly emollient oil.

CARROT SEED C02 EXTRACT*(organic): Carrot Seed CO2 is a concentrated root extract, rich in natural beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) and lycopenes. It offers excellent “free radical” scavenging activity. It is known to stimulate the circulation, repair and tone the skin, increase elasticity and reduce the formation of fine lines.

CHIA SEED C02 OIL – *(certified organic): Chia is a rich source of Omega 3 and Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids. These EFA’s are precursors to many of the hormone like processes that occur within the body. Chia Seed oil has a soothing action on the skin which makes it great in products for anti-aging and sensitive skin. It also improves the skins elasticity and is said to help to reduce the appearance of fine lines.

COENZYME Q10 – An active ingredient used in skincare to help prevent signs of aging and reduce the appearance of fine lines.

E

EVENING PRIMROSE SEED C02 EXTRACT – *(organic): is nutrient dense with antioxidant Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E and Omega 6,+ 9 essential fatty acids. It benefits all skin types and has excellent moisturizing, age-defying and skin softening properties. It is also used to reduce, fine lines, blemishes, inflammation and redness. It aids skin repair and rejuvenation, increases elasticity.

EVERLASTING – Everlasting essential oil is also known as Helichrysum and Immortelle. This pure essential oil is a vital component of cosmetic skin care formulations. It restores the skin resilience and enhances skin renewal. It is reputed to support the multiplication of the skin’s natural collagen count, contributing to the reduction of fine lines. Helichrysum angustifolium contains high levels of neryl acetate, the compound responsible, along with its synergistic constituents, for unmatched healthy skin support.

G

GREEN COFFEE SEED OIL – Improves the appearance of fine lines, firmness, redness and has an excellent composition of essential fatty acids, phytosterols, Vitamin E & antioxidants, which can increase the synthesis of collagen + elastin. It is also beneficial for reducing sunspot / UV induced hyper-pigmentation, dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.

J

JOJOBA OIL – *(certified organic: Australian)Naturally rich in Vitamins A, D + E and contains Essential Fatty Acids Omega 6, 9. This gentle oil is a wax ester and is like our skins own sebum. This affinity with our skin allows jojoba oil to penetrate to the deeper layers of the skin, where cell regeneration happens. Jojoba oil is gentle, non-irritating, skin brightening, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory, it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions.

L

LAVENDER – *(certified organic): Lavender essential oil is one of the most powerful skin remedies in the plant world. A mere whiff of its aroma has potent aromatherapy benefits on the mind body and soul.

M

MAY CHANG ESSENTIAL OIL – with its astringent, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory skin calming properties, this essential oil is useful for oily and acne-prone skin. With a bright, lemony, and energizing aroma, May Chang has uplifting properties, it also has a strong effect on promoting mental and physical well-being.

MARULA OIL – Africa’s beauty secret is a potent source of nutrition and antioxidant energy for your skin. It is fast absorbing, light, non-greasy and is non-comedogenic. Its anti-microbial properties help heal and reduce blemishes and scarring. It is ideal for dry to oily skin types including very sensitive and sun damaged complexions. Rejuvenates and reduces the appearance of fine lines, redness and blotchiness. Improves and restores skin elasticity for a more youthful and radiant skin.

O

OLIVE SQUALANE – Is a plant derived squalane produced naturally from Olives. It is a high purity botanical lipid and is extremely compatible with the skin and is safe for all skin types. It helps the skin retain moisture, reduces the appearance of fine lines, imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin, softens the most rough-textured skin and leaves no oily residue.

P

PAPAYA SEED OIL – Papaya Seed Oil is light, non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin. It is rich in antioxidants, Vitamins A and E and contains high levels of Omega 9 essential fatty acids. It has excellent moisturizing properties and acts as an occlusive to seal in water and prevent moisture loss. It can help to reduce dryness, fine lines and promotes softer, smoother, younger looking skin. Papaya Seed Oil also contains papain – a natural fruit enzyme that gently removes dead skin cells and unclogs pores to improve the texture and tone of the skin.

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL – Currently the most precious oil in the world, high in Vitamin E and rich in essential fatty acids. Restores skin elasticity, protects the skin against premature aging and prevents the formation of fine lines. This oil is nourishing, moisturizing and revitalizing to dry and damaged skin. It also promotes a healthy complexion, reduces under-eye skin darkness and helps preserve the skin from the ravages of time.

PUMPKIN SEED OIL – *(certified organic): is rich in Vitamin E, Zinc, Omega 3 + 6 fatty acids as well as antioxidants, therefore it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance.

R

ROSE OTTO ESSENTIAL OIL – Often referred to as “liquid gold” or the “queen of essential oils,” this oil is great for use on all skin types. It supports natural cell regeneration, strengthens the capillary walls of spider veins and aids in restoring the appearance of suppleness to your skin. As well as being antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory, Rose Otto is a natural mood lifter and is known for its effects on for the mind and body.

ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT – A potent antioxidant. It is well known for its ability to prevent the oxidation of natural oils.

S

SEA BUCKTHORN PULP C02 EXTRACT – *(certified organic): is an exceptional ingredient loaded with precious antioxidants that promote glowing skin. It contains natural antioxidants Vitamin C, flavonoids, carotenes and tocopherols. It also contains the Essential Fatty Acid Omega 6 and perhaps more significantly, the rare and highly sought-after Omega 7 fatty acid. Omega 7 supports and soothes the skin and assists with skin repair.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL – *(certified organic): Sunflower seed oil contains essential fatty acids, including linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids which are perfect for tightening, firming, skin moisturizing and smoothing the appearance of fine lines. Used as a carrier oil for the botanical extracts.

V

VITAMIN C – Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone.

VITAMIN E – Natural Vitamin E has been shown in many scientific studies to play a vital role in reversing the effects of aging on the skin. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and helps prevent the appearance of age spots. Vitamin E has also been shown to significantly reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin and it can even help scars to gradually fade away.

W

WHITE POPPY SEED OIL – A light, quickly absorbing oil that improves skin softness whilst also improving firmness and elasticity. Rich in linoleic acid (an Omega 6 essential fatty acid). It has a stimulating and lifting effect on the skin which revitalizes tired looking skin. It is also rich in natural tocopherols which are beneficial for dry irritated skin.

WHITE WILLOW BARK EXTRACT FERMENT FILTRATE -Fermentation enhances and increases the potency and efficacy of this natural active ingredient. Containing salicin this versatile extract is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It rebalances the skins barrier function and increases collagen synthesis. Improves overall skin tone and increases skin hydration which may reduce the appearance of fine lines. Willow Bark has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin.